[fusion_builder_container hundred_percent=”no” hundred_percent_height=”no” hundred_percent_height_scroll=”no” hundred_percent_height_center_content=”yes” equal_height_columns=”no” menu_anchor=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” status=”published” publish_date=”” class=”” id=”” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_position=”center center” background_repeat=”no-repeat” fade=”no” background_parallax=”none” enable_mobile=”no” parallax_speed=”0.3″ video_mp4=”” video_webm=”” video_ogv=”” video_url=”” video_aspect_ratio=”16:9″ video_loop=”yes” video_mute=”yes” video_preview_image=”” border_size=”” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” margin_top=”” margin_bottom=”” padding_top=”” padding_right=”” padding_bottom=”” padding_left=””][fusion_builder_row][fusion_builder_column type=”1_1″ spacing=”” center_content=”no” link=”” target=”_self” min_height=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_image_id=”” background_position=”left top” background_repeat=”no-repeat” hover_type=”none” border_size=”0″ border_color=”” border_style=”solid” border_position=”all” padding_top=”” padding_right=”” padding_bottom=”” padding_left=”” margin_top=”” margin_bottom=”” animation_type=”” animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_offset=”” last=”no”][fusion_text columns=”” column_min_width=”” column_spacing=”” rule_style=”default” rule_size=”” rule_color=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=””]

The regular meeting of the Groundwater Management Subdistrict Board of the Central Colorado Water Conservancy District was held on Tuesday November 20, 2018, at the office of the Central Colorado Water Conservancy District located at 3209 W 28 St, Greeley Colorado. The meeting was called to order at 10:04 AM, and the following Directors were present: Randy Knutson, President; Chad Schafer, Vice President; Frank Eckhardt, At Large; Everett Kissler; Ralph Anders; Jim Reasoner; Steve Bruntz; Doug Dill; Don Rosenbrock; Gary Herman; Tom Brown; Dave Bernhardt; and Bret Schmidt. Alan Axton and Vern Kammerzell were absent.

Others present were: Randy Ray, Executive Director; William Mihelich, District Engineer; Danyelle McCannon, Financial Analyst; Lynn Kramer, Contracts Manager; Ruthanne Schaffer, Senior Water Accountant; and Brad Grasmick and Kelly Custer of Lawrence, Jones, Custer and Grasmick. Special guests were: Grady O’Brien from Nierbo Hydrology; Mark Sponslor from Colorado Corn; and Chad Chavies from Tim Chavies and Associates.

President Randy Knutson opened the meeting.

ACCEPT INTO THE RECORD THE CONSENT CALENDAR, FINANCIALS, AND MINUTES OF OCTOBER AND NOVEMBER AS PRESENTED.
Motion: Dave Bernhardt
Second: Everett Kissler
MOTION CARRIED

PUBLIC DISCUSSION

Grady O’Brien from Neirbo Hydrology and Mark Sponslor from Colorado Corn discussed a study that will focus on a salinity study on the South Platte. The location of waste water treatment plants influences water quality. This new study will be compared to historical data to see if there are any trends forming, or if salinity has increased over time. The board had previously approved a $1,000 donation to the study.

MOVE TO INCREASE THE SALINITY STUDY DONATION TO $2,500.
Motion: Everett Kissler
Second: Don Rosenbrock
MOTION CARRIED

RECESS THE MEETING AND OPEN A PUBLIC HEARING TO ACCEPT COMMENTS ON THE PROPOSED 2019 BUDGET.
Motion: Dave Bernhardt
Second: Bret Schmidt
MOTION CARRIED

There was no public present to comment.

CLOSE THE PUBLIC HEARING FOR THE 2019 BUDGET AND RECONVENE THE GENERAL MEETING.
Motion: Chad Schafer
Second: Frank Eckhardt
Motion CARRIED

I MOVE TO ADJOURN THE OPEN MEETING AND GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR THE PURPOSE OF DISCUSSING SALARIES UNDER SECTION 24-6-402(2)(F) C.R.S.
Motion: Frank Eckhardt
Second: Gary Herman
MOTION CARRIED AT 10:40 AM

ADJOURN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION AND RECONVENE INTO THE PUBLIC MEETING.
Motion: Dave Bernhardt
Second: Ralph Anders
MOTION CARRIED AT 11:15 AM

RECOMMEND SALARY INCREASES AS PRESENTED BY RANDY RAY AND AS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION.
Motion: Gary Herman
Second: Everett Kissler
MOTION CARRIED

GRANT AUTHORITY TO PRESIDENT KNUTSON AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RAY TO SIGN THE CERTIFICATION OF THE MIL LEVIES FOR CCWCD, GMS, AND WAS IN WELD, ADAMS AND MORGAN COUNTIES.
Motion: Gary Herman
Second:  Dave Bernhardt
Motion carried

GRANT AUTHORITY TO PRESIDENT KNUTSON AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RAY TO AMEND THE 2018 BUDGET AND TRANSFER FUNDS IF NECESSARY.
Motion: Dave Bernhardt
Second:  Ralph Anders
MOTION CARRIED

Move to increase Randy Ray’s salary by 3 %.
Motion: Ralph Anders
Second: Dave Bernhardt
MOTION CARRIED

ACTION ITEMS

APPROVE THE TRANSFER OF GMS CLASS D IRRIGATION CONTRACT #1198 MV Farms I LLC & Dixie Water LLC, to #1198 Dixie Water LLC.
Motion: Chad Schafer
Second: Bret Schmidt
MOTION CARRIED

APPROVE THE TRANSFER OF GMS CLASS D IRRIGATION CONTRACT #331 Brantner LLC, to #1215 Mcconnell, Kyle.
Motion: Gary Herman
Second: Frank Eckhardt
MOTION CARRIED

APPROVE THE CONTRACT REVISIONS TO GMS CLASS D IRRIGATION WATER ALLOTMENT CONTRACTS #515 Aclyncke LLC; #496 Allgeier, Roger & Verna; #284 Anderson Farms, LLC; #282 Anderson Living Trust; #273 Appelhanz, John J. & Gloria J; #276 Arends, John S. & Janette; #498 Arens, Charles F; #277 Aschenbrenner, William & Paul, Patricia; #317 B & M Land Company; #1143 Barton, Brian Scott & Barton, Denise Lynn Billings; #333 Beaman, Charles J. & Gloria E; #334 Beaman, Charles J. & Gloria E; #309 Beauprez, Ralph L. & Tammy M; #343 Beddo LLC; #499 Bender, David A.; #342 Bergstrom, Raymond & Deloris; #301 Bihain, Connie; #350 Bledsoe, Thomas B. & Mariann; #288 Borys, Richard M.; #339 Brethauer, Jerrold L; #504 Briggs, John Charles; #316 Brighton Industrial North, LLP; #748 Bruce, Robert E. & Jackie; #1095 BSC Hudson LLC; #376 Carlson, Clarence A. & Violet June; #508 Carlson, Janet E; #511 Chavez, Blas S; #800 Cockroft Dairy Farm LLLP; #390 Cohill, Elizabeth & Sager, Robert Harry; #397 Collier, Warren J.; #381 Corsentino, Russell Dean Trust & Corsentino, Joseph Lee Trust; #519 Cress, Frank L.; #391 Danks, William C. & Noblet B; #392 Danks, William C. & Noblet B.; #353 David, John; #521 Debus, Bradley G.; #311 DeCrescentis, Louis; #314 Dinnel-Monroe, Darlene J. & Dinnel, Donald L. & Patricia Parker; #411 Dinner Family Farm, LLC; #363 Doll, Ronald J. & Ruth A.; #242 Edmundson Land, LLC; #534 Edmundson Land, LLC; #1101 Faith Tabernacle Church, Inc.; #354 Ferrell, Timothy R. & Claudia M.; #1003 Flos, Richard J. & Mary A.; #394 Flynn, James T. & Khileen B.; #371 Foley, James H.; #540 Fort Lupton Greens; #446 Frank, Robert V. LLC Frank, Norman Wilbert Frank, Norman W. & Wanda J. Trust Keck, Jolene Kay Revocable Trust; #286 Front Range Land & Livestock, LLC; #287 Front Range Land & Livestock, LLC; #359 Frazier, Janet; #403 Geisick Brothers; #404 Geisick Brothers; #357 Goodner, Emma U.; #388 Greiman, Grant G. & Janel; #262 Green Valley Turf; #362 Green Valley Turf; #545 Guest Family Trust; #373 H.F. Investment Company LLC; #374 H.F. Investment Company LLC; #550 Hanson, Irvin; #551 Harding, Marlene; #352 Hein, Richard; #490 Hein, Richard; #553 Hendricks, James B. & Hendricks, Lewis J.; #1085 Hensel, Ronald J. & Marilyn G.; #378 Hergenreder, Carl & Anna Lou; #555 Hergert, Richard R. & Diane R.; #393 Hoecher, Charles Christopher; #557 Holton Family, LLC; #558 Hood, Bessie B. & James Alan; #1082 Hopkins, Rex A. & Julie G.; # 559 Hoshiko, Dennis J. Hoshiko, Denise A. Tomoi, Diana; #562 Howard, Shirley June; #563 Howard, Shirley June; #565 Hungenberg, Barbara; #382 Jams Nursery Company, Inc.; #1088 Johnson, Greg & Sheree; #572 Kammerzell, Albert J & Karen E.; #241 Kammerzell, Doug L; #544 Kearns, Mike & Susanna K.; #582 Kline, Brady A. & Jill C.; #456 Kornman, Michael J.; #588 Lauridson, William & Sherry; #462 Lewis, William J. Jr.; #595 Loeffler, Elmer V. Trust & Loeffler, Bernice M. Trust; #599 Loose Brothers; #441 Luevano, Maria D; #448 Mathisen, George W. & Jill M.; #407 Maxey, Jeffrey A. & DeAnne M.; #602 McCormick, Gary; #430 Meguire, William; #613 Melbon Ranch, Inc.; #1140 Mid-Rail Real Estate, LLC; #1091 Moser, Kevin & Lindsay; #636 Murray Family Farms; #415 Nelson, Ralph Carl & Claudia Jean; #465 Oakland Ranchettes, Inc; #642 Ochsner, Kevin Kenneth & Julie Dawn; #646 Ogg, Paul Joe Estate; #649 Oster, William Alan Oster, James Revocable Living Trust Oster, Lelia E. Revocable Living Trust; #651 P & H Joint Venture; #705 Padilla, Cynthia M. Schmier, Vernon L. Schmier, Raymond G. & Alice K.; #960 Peckham Development Corp.; #438 Pettinger, Len D. & JoAnn; #408 Ray, William W. & Particia Ann Living Trust; #294 Rodarte, Henry & Macrina; #680 Romero, Angelina; #443 Roskop, Peter & Margaret A. Revocable Trust; #435 Rossi, Anita M; #457 Sanchez, Rafael & Delfina; #428 Sarchet, William D. & Carol J.; #464 Schaefer, Elaine A.; #422 Schafer, Chad K. Schafer, Richard & Mary; #697 Schaumberg, Patricia; #968 Schwindt, Ronnie & Colleen; #1013 Serfer Land Ventures LLC; #445 Stinar, Carl D. & Debbie J.; #436 Superior Turf Farms, Inc.; #318 Syngenta Seeds, Inc.; #773 Wagner, Sam & Irene W.; #426 Walker, Kevin D. & Loper, Kimberly A.; #308 Walter Cannon LLC; #425 Weber, Wayne E. & Mary Ann; #421 Wiedeman, Terry & Janice; #1047 Wiggins Farms LLC; #437 Wilch, Douglas A. & Kathleen A; #438 Willard, Kevin D. & Heather M.; #469 Willard, Kevin D. & Heather M.; #449 Younger, Howard; #673 Reisbeck Subdivision, LLC & R Jersin, LLC.
Motion: Dave Bernhardt
Second: Ralph Anders
Motion Carried

APPROVE THE TRANSFER OF GMS CLASS D non-IRRIGATION CONTRACT #641 OCHSNER, dANIEL lEE TO #1217 BLEHM, MICHAEL J.
Motion: Everett Kissler
Second: Dave Bernhardt
MOTION CARRIED

APPROVE THE CONTRACT REVISIONS TO GMS CLASS C IRRIGATION CONTRACT #319 ADAMS COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.
Motion: Dave Bernhardt
Second: Bret SchmidtMOTION CARRIED

APPROVE THE CONTRACT REVISIONS TO GMS CLASS C NON-IRRIGATION CONTRACT #320 ADAMS COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.
Motion: Dave Bernhardt
Second: Gary Herman
MOTION CARRIED

Lynn Kramer will send a letter to those who have not returned the revised contracts. The due date was November 15th.

Legal Action

I MOVE TO ADJOURN THE OPEN MEETING AND GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING POSITIONS RELATIVE TO MATTERS THAT MAY BE SUBJECT TO NEGOTIATIONS, AND/OR INSTRUCTING NEGOTIATORS, UNDER SECTION 24-6-402(4)(E) C.R.S. AND ALSO FOR A CONFERENCE WITH THE ATTORNEY FOR THE PURPOSE OF RECEIVING LEGAL ADVICE ON SPECIFIC LEGAL QUESTIONS UNDER SECTION 24-6-402(4)(B) C.R.S.”
Motion: Dave Bernhardt
Second: Everett Kissler
MOTION CARRIED AT 11:37 A.M.

ADJOURN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION AND RECONVENE INTO THE PUBLIC MEETING.
Motion: Gary Herman
Second: Bret Schmidt
MOTION CARRIED AT 12:07 P.M.

Adjourn for lunch and reconvene.

Legal Reports

Brad Grasmick reviewed the resume.

MOVE TO OPPOSE CASE #18CW3188 UNITED DEVELOPMENT COMPANIES, LLC, NORTH FORK ASSOCIATES, LLC, MOUNTAINS MUTUAL RESERVOIR COMPANY, CENTENNIAL WATER AND SANITATION DISTRICT.

Motion: Everett Kissler
Second: Frank Eckhardt
MOTION CARRIED

Brad Grasmick discussed the status of the Rinn Valley application. Cases of Central’s that are being opposed by CWCB were also reviewed

Subdistrict Action:

MOVE TO COUNTER THE OFFER FROM EXTRACTION OIL.
Motion: Ralph Anders
Second: Everett Kissler
Motion carried

PROCEED WITH ADVERTISING THE STATEMENT OF QUALIFICATIONS FOR THE WALKER PIPELINE JOB.
Motion: Ralph Anders
Second: Everett Kissler
MOTION CARRIED

Move to contract with agpro for $22,600 TO OBTAIN a weld county use by special review permit FOR THE HOKESTRA SHOP.
Motion: Everett Kissler
Second: Ralph Anders
MOTION CARRIED

MOVE TO REJECT THE OIL & GAS MINERAL LEASE OFFER FROM REGAL ROYALTY.
Motion: Gary Herman
Second: Bret Schmidt
MOTION CARRIED

Committee Action:

There was none.

Staff Action:

MOVE TO KEEP THE C.E.R. BYPASS AGREEMENT AMOUNTS THE SAME AS LAST YEAR.
Motion: Ralph Anders
Second: Jim Reasoner
Motion Carried

Move to maintain the current signers on the resolution REGARDING AUTHORIZATION FOR REPRESENTATION AND TO VOTE SHARES OF STOCK.
Motion: Everett Kissler
Second: Doug Dill
Motion carried

Presidents Report

President Knutson applauded the staff and board for their work on the 7E issue.

Subdistrict Report:

The construction at Koenig in almost complete and a final project budget should be available soon. The Walker River Crossing report from Deere and Ault will be presented to the board as soon as it is available.

Billy Mihelich gave an update on the operational supplies for the Subdistricts. The reservoirs have been replenished with the recent junior call on the river, and the aug wells are not running. The three month weather and precipitation outlook was discussed.

Secretaries Report:

Randy Ray recently gave a presentation at the CSU Subsurface Storage Symposium conference.

The upcoming Board Calendar was reviewed.

Unscheduled Business

There was none.

The regular meeting was adjourned at 2:50 PM.

Respectfully submitted,

Danyelle McCannon,
Financial Analyst

[/fusion_text][/fusion_builder_column][/fusion_builder_row][/fusion_builder_container]